Home japan financial crisis Carlyle Dental denies $ 1 million to $ 2 million claim on PPP list, questions remain – News – Havelock News

Carlyle Dental denies $ 1 million to $ 2 million claim on PPP list, questions remain – News – Havelock News

0

It’s been a month since the Small Business Administration released its Paycheck Protection Program recipient list, and several Lenoir County business owners have expressed concerns about possible errors.

Of the 93 businesses in Lenoir County that received PPP loans, 17 had “zero retained jobs” listed next to their name. From a pharmacy to a workshop to a utility company or dental office, owners have contacted The Free Press for clarification or correction.

One owner, Dr. Richard “Ricky” T. Carlyle, saw two red flags when he looked at the list with “zero jobs kept” and a range of loans of $ 1 to $ 2 million indicated next to his. company, Carlyle Dental.

Carlyle said he understands some people may feel like he cheated on the app, given that he has 12 employees, including himself, and three other Lenoir County dental offices. are in the range of $ 150,000 to $ 350,000. Carlyle is currently facing charges of two counts of insurance fraud and one each of counterfeiting and obtaining property under false pretense in the past 12 months, unrelated to PPP.

“If you don’t really understand what’s going on, that would be one of your thoughts. If you didn’t know what’s going on, you wouldn’t mind,” Carlyle said. “If you knew what’s going on and you had common sense in the business world, you would know that ‘how could he have been put in that range without lying about it?'”

Bloomberg News analysis shows the SBA’s data for PPP loans released on July 6 is riddled with anomalies.

Carlyle says he received between $ 150,000 and $ 350,000 depending on the number of employees at BB&T, now known as Truist Financial. The PPP is a federal program designed to save jobs during the COVID-19 crisis.

SBA public affairs specialist Gregory Grevelding said lenders could be responsible for the loan amount on the PPP list. Grevelding also said companies were not required to provide a certain number of employees on the loan application, but would have to show it to be eligible for the loan cancellation.

“Regarding the discrepancy in the statement of the loan approval amount, what may have happened is that before the disbursement, the lender adjusted the amount,” said Grevelding.

Shelley Miller of Truist Corporate Communications said the bank can’t talk about specific loans or customer relationships.

“I can add for context that the loan amount data referenced in the SBA reports shows the initial approval amounts, and not necessarily the final disbursement amounts,” Miller said. “Beyond that, we are unable to comment further on the data provided by the SBA to Congress and the public.”

According to Carlyle, he immediately reached out to a Truist representative in Kinston after seeing the list and the high loan lineup. He said the rep had no answer for him.

The Free Press was unable to receive comment from any Truist branch in Kinston after several attempts.

“For me to fall into the $ 1 million to $ 2 million range, I would need $ 5 million to $ 10 million in annual salaries,” Carlyle said. “Not a single dental office would have so many salaries.”

Carlyle said he felt “challenged” when he read the information next to his dental practice, which was seventh on Kinston’s list of companies that received the most money.

“I would like to be in the $ 1 million to $ 2 million range. I would like to be,” he said. “When you’re pretty much in the top of billing, you know, that kind of makes you look bad. So any sane person would realize that I wouldn’t be in the top six percent of businesses in North Carolina. . “

Carlyle showed The Free Press a promissory note on top of other P3-related documents he said he received from Truist that showed the loan amount at the top left of the note. The amount was between $ 150,000 and $ 350,000.

A Lenoir County business owner showed his document to The Free Press of Truist for comparison, which showed his loan amount between $ 350,000 and $ 1 million in the middle of a paragraph in an e -mail from [email protected]

Carlyle refused to allow The Free Press to further inspect the document, make a copy or verify its authenticity. He did not allow The Free Press to see the documents under the top one. Carlyle also refused to send a copy of the promissory note with her personal and account information redacted.

“It’s just a computer generated document that they send to you. You sign it and send it back to them,” Carlyle said. “So it’s not a really complex process for what he went through to get there. It is.

“I don’t even remember the actual app and what it was actually saying on it. I scanned it so fast and I did.”

According to the deputy director of affairs of the North Carolina Department of Insurance, Barry Smith, Carlyle has been charged with two counts of insurance fraud and one count of counterfeiting and obtaining property under false pretense and received the arrest warrants on May 17 and October 11, 2019.

After his arrest, Carlyle was released on $ 20,000 bail, according to the North Carolina Department of Insurance, Criminals Investigations. Carlyle was not sent to jail and there is no photo ID.

According to Lenoir County Court records, Carlyle still faces pending charges. His case has been transferred to Superior Court and no hearing date has been set at this time due to the coronavirus crisis.

Carlyle said her dental practice closed in late March amid the pandemic and reopened in mid-May. He said he applied for the loan in June and was in the $ 150,000 to $ 350,000 range, considering his 11 employees.

“If you have eight to 10 employees, this is where you would fall,” Carlyle said. “Unless you paid your employees $ 200,000 each, you would not have qualified. It is impossible for a dental office to fall in that range.”

He said the loan helped Carlyle Dental “get over it” and allowed the company to cope with the payroll rather than waiting three months for an insurance company to pay.

Carlyle said the SBA or Truist had determined how much money he would receive and that he was not aware of the total amount that would be paid to him.

“I was not in the $ 1 million to $ 2 million range, and I definitely kept all of my employees,” Carlyle said. “So (there are) who think this is a mistake or that I cheated on the loan itself.”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here